hamburger-nav-icon
region-flag-icon
Search by Category
Audio
Cameras
Cases & Bags
Computers
Conferencing
Content Management
Control
Displays
Furniture
Lighting & Studio
Mounts & Rigging
Networking & Cabling
Power
Presentation
Production
Residential
Security & Safety
Signal Management
Search by Manufacturer
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
#
Search by Category
Thinklogical, A Belden Brand - VEL-U00M05-LCRX
Thinklogical, A Belden Brand - VEL-U00M05-LCRX Thinklogical, A Belden Brand - VEL-U00M05-LCRX
thinklogical-a-belden-brand
Request
Quote
Find
A Dealer

Velocitykvm Extender Receiver, Single-head Single-link DVI, RGB, USB 2.0, KMAS, Multi-mode, LC

Series: Velocitykvm

Model: VEL-U00M05-LCRX

  • Supports all single-Link DVI or RGB video resolutions and one DVI display
  • MRTS technology 6.25Gbps allows for full frame rate transmission of uncompressed DVI
  • Requires one or two fiber optic cables depending on application
  • Flawless image quality with no frame dropping
  • Local KVM connection on the transmitter
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents
The Velocitykvm system - 5 series is comprised of four different models, all of which are designed to support one Single-link DVI or RGB display, PS2, full duplex stereo audio and serial (RS-232). Depending on requirements model options feature either USB 1.0 HID (only), USB 1.1, USB 1.1 with Ethernet 10/100 Base-T network extension or USB 1.1 and USB 2.0 (up to 480Mbps) device ports. Using multi-mode or single-mode fiber, the system allows users to locate a DVI monitor and peripherals via fiber from just a few meters up to 10 kilometers away from the controlling computer securely without the loss of resolution. Powered by Thinklogical’s cutting edge, patent-pending MRTS (multi rate transmission system) technology, this extension system transports every frame of a DVI video stream seamlessly, with no compression, or dropped frames. In addition, all high speed peripherals function with no latency making it ideally suited for a wide range of applications in the broadcast and post-production field, as well as command and control centers, universities, large scale digital signage, and any other commercial KVM applications. The Velocitykvm System - 5 has a simple transmitter/receiver design which allows for ease of installation and straight forward deployment. Depending on the user's infrastructure, the transmitter and the receiver can be connected by multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable. The transmitter unit connects to the CPU with the supplied peripheral cables. In addition, local video, keyboard and mouse ports are on the transmitter. The receiver unit provides connections to the user interface devices. Leveraging standard SFP+ transceivers, the system allows for the usage of either multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable. The Velocitykvm Extender - 5 requires two fibers for a multi-mode configuration. One fiber is dedicated to the video and USB while the second fiber is the back channel for the USB and DDC. The DDC (Display Data Channel) or EDID (Extended Display Identification Data) information is provided to the CPU by either a generic table stored inside the transmitter or from a display connected to the transmitters local port. Also, the added capability of active DDC allows the remote monitor to send its display capabilities to the CPU. Multi-mode and single-mode models are available with SC, ST or LC type fiber connectors. Standard fiber count is two, however models with fewer fibers are available.
  • Supports all single-Link DVI or RGB video resolutions and one DVI display
  • MRTS technology 6.25Gbps allows for full frame rate transmission of uncompressed DVI
  • Requires one or two fiber optic cables depending on application
  • Flawless image quality with no frame dropping
  • Local KVM connection on the transmitter
  • Additional video output on the receiver
  • Models support USB HID, USB 1.1 and USB 2.0 compliant - high speed 480Mbps, 4-port hub
  • Model available with USB 1.1 and Ethernet 10/100 Base-T network extension
  • Full keyboard and mouse emulation through the transmitter, full duplex stereo audio, serial RS-232 DDC2B/EDID compliant
  • Simple plug and play
  • Fully compatible with Thinklogical's KVM VXRouter line of products
 
Request Quote